Policy and Disclaimer

CPD Points

DOC has also been accredited for continuing professional development points by the Financial Planning Association of Australia but does not constitute FPA’s endorsement of the activity.

All enquires to be directed to the above peak bodies.

 

Refund Policy

Lonsec will provide a refund to those who have registered and paid for the conference on receipt of written advice, provided such advice is received by Lonsec by 9 October 2018. Lonsec will retain a cancellation/administration fee of $250 from all refunds.

Lonsec will not provide any refunds for cancellations received after 9 October 2018, however a transfer of registration to another person is permitted. Request to transfer a registration must be received no later than 7 days prior to the event.

Dinner registrations are non-refundable, but a transfer of registration to another person is permitted, provided transfer advice is received no later than 7 days prior to the event.

Please email any changes to events@lonsec.com.au

 

Privacy

Any personal information collected by Lonsec Holdings Pty Ltd through this website will be handled in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy sets out how Lonsec Holdings Pty Ltd ABN  41 151 235 406  manages your personal information.

Lonsec Holdings Pty Ltd is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Any personal information we collect is held in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Lonsec Holdings Pty Ltd  holds personal information for the purposes of processing online purchases from our website and sending information about our products and services to persons on our mailing list. From time to time, we disclose information to unrelated third parties to assist in processing your order. If you do not provide all the information requested, we might not be able to meet all your requirements under the order.

If you purchase a product from our website, you will be required to provide us with information necessary to process your order such as your name, email address, a credit card number and credit card expiration date. Within 7 days after processing your order, your credit card payment details will be destroyed.

We also use data collection devices such as cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that are transferred to your computer hard drive for tracking website browsing. This tracking enables us to tailor our website to match your personal preferences based on your previous website browsing history. You may set your internet browser to decline our cookies. However, your enjoyment of our site may be affected if you do not accept our cookies.

If you choose to join our mailing list, you will be required to give your consent to receive our marketing communications and to provide us with information to enable us to send our marketing communications directly to you. At anytime you may request not to receive any further marketing communications by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Should you register for any Lonsec events, your email maybe provided to the distribution of sponsors and supporters only.

If you want to gain access to and correct the personal information we hold about you, or if you do not want to receive any further product information from us, please contact, our Privacy Officer:

Lonsec Research Pty Ltd L7, 90 Collins Street Melbourne, VIC 8007 Tel +61 02 8651 6751 Email: privacy@lonsec.com.au

 

Disclaimer

This website is operated by Lonsec Holdings Pty Ltd . The content produced was current at the time of publishing. Whilst all reasonable care was taken, Lonsec Holdings Pty Ltd does not warrant its accuracy or completeness and will not be liable for any loss or damage suffered as a result of inaccuracies, errors or omissions. Lonsec does not guarantee that this website will be free of viruses.